Search Boats

Boatim Cookies and Privacy Policies

This Privacy Notice explains in detail how Boatim collects, uses and discloses your personal data and the Cookies. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully before submitting any personal data to us.

1.- General Information 

    • About the Privacy Notice. This Boatim Privacy Notice (the “Privacy Notice”) governs the processing of personal data collected from natural persons (“you” and “your”) through the online platform Boatim available at https://www.boatim.com (the “Platform”). The Privacy Notice does not cover any third-party websites, applications, software, products or services that integrate with the Platform or are linked to from the Platform. 

1.2 Data controller. The Platform is owned and operated by Boatim Inc a Company registered in the United States of America under business ID NV20141525287 and whose principal executive address is at 7950 NW 53rd Street, Suite 337, Miami, FL 33166, USA (“we”, “us”, or “our”). We act in the capacity of a data controller with regard to the personal data processed through the Platform in terms of the GDPR and other applicable data protection laws. As a data controller, we are responsible for collecting your personal data through the Platform and making decisions about the purposes for which your personal data is used.

1.3 Your consent. Before you submit any personal data through the Platform, you are encouraged to read this Privacy Notice that is always available on the Platform to understand on what legal bases (other than your consent) we rely when handling your personal data. In some cases, if required by the applicable law, we may seek to obtain your informed consent for the processing of your personal data. 

2.Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies only to Our actions and Users with respect to this Site. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Site including, but not limited to, any links We may provide to social media websites.

3. Data Collected

3.1 We collect only a minimal amount of personal data through the Platform that is necessary for your use of the Platform. We use your personal data for limited, specified and legitimate purposes explicitly mentioned in this Privacy Notice Sensitive data. We do not collect or have access to any special categories of personal data (“sensitive data”) from you, unless you decide, at your own discretion, to provide such data to us. Sensitive data is information that relates to your health, genetics, biometrics, religious and political beliefs, racial origins, membership of a professional or trade association, sex life, or sexual orientation.    

3.2 Refusal to provide personal data. If you refuse to provide us with your personal data when we ask to, we may not be able to perform the requested operation and you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Platform.

3.3 Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by this Site from time to time:

name;

date of birth;

gender;

contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

IP address (automatically collected);

web browser type and version (automatically collected);

operating system (automatically collected); and

a list of URLs starting with a referring site, Your activity on this Site, and the site You exit to (automatically collected);

4. Our Communications with You

4.1 Newsletters. If we have your email address, we may send you a newsletter to keep you updated about the latest developments related to the Platform and our special offers. You will receive our newsletters in the following instances:

  • If we receive your express (“opt-in”) consent to receive marketing messages;
  • If you voluntarily subscribe for our newsletter;
  • We decide to send you information closely related to the Content that you have purchased.

4.2 Opting-out. You can opt-out from receiving our commercial communication at any time free of charge by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link included in our newsletters, adjusting the settings of your user account, or by contacting us directly.

4.3 Service-related notices. If necessary, we will send you important informational notices, such as confirmation receipts, payment information, technical or administrative emails, and other administrative updates. Please note that such notices are sent on an “if-needed” basis and they do not fall within the scope of commercial communication that may require your prior consent. You cannot opt-out from service-related notices. 

5.Our Use of Data

5.1 Retention of personal data. Your personal datais stored in our systems only for as long as such personal data is required for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice or until you request us to delete your personal data. After your personal data is no longer necessary for its primary purposes and we do not have another legal basis for storing it, we securely delete your personal data from our systems.

5.2 Law Requirement. In certain cases, we are required by law to store your personal data for certain period of time. Thus, we keep your personal data for the time period stipulated by the applicable law and securely delete it as soon as the required storage period expires.

5.3 Disclosure of data: Unless We are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, Your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within Our group. We do not directly sell your personal data to third parties. However, some of your personal data, including online identifiers (e.g., cookie-generated data and IP addresses) may be used for advertising, marketing, and monetisation purposes. To make sure that you have full transparency and control over your personal data, we provide you with awe provide you with a possibility to manage your personal data used for such purposes as described in this notice below.

5.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by Us from time to time in order to provide You with the best possible service and experience when using the Site. Specifically, Data may be used by Us for the following reasons:

internal record keeping;

improvement of Our products / services;

transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Site.

5.5 Third Parties Services We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased Propertys, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Site.

Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that We request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

6. Security Measures. 

6.1 We implement organizational and technical information security measures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and disclosure. The security measures taken by us include:

  • Secured networks;
  • SSL protocol;
  • Encryption;
  • Strong passwords;
  • Password hashing;
  • Limited access to your personal data by our staff; and 
  • Anonymisation of personal data (when possible).

6.2 Security breaches. Although we put our best efforts to protect your personal data, given the nature of communications and information processing technology and the Internet, we cannot be liable for any unlawful destruction, loss, use, copying, modification, leakage, and falsification of your personal data that was caused by circumstances that are beyond our reasonable control. In case a serious breach occurs, we will take reasonable measures to mitigate the breach, as required by the applicable law. Our liability for any security breach will be limited to the highest extent permitted by the applicable law. 

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased Propertys, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Site.

Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that We request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

7. Links to Other Websites

7.1 This Site may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This Policy does not extend to Your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

8. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

8.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by You will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to Us.

8.2 In the event that any Data submitted by You is to be transferred in such a manner, We will notify you of any changes of the data controller.

9. Controlling Use of Your Data

9.1 Wherever You are required to submit Data, You will be given options to restrict Our use of that Data. This may include the following:

use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

sharing Data with third parties.

For more information see clause 4 of this Policy. 

10. Your Right to Withhold Information

10.1 You may access certain areas of the Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on the Site You may be required to submit certain Data.

10.2 You may restrict Your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see Clause 13 of this Policy.

11. Your Rights with Regard to Your Personal Data

11.1 The list of your rights. You can exercise your rights listed below, unless, in very limited cases, the applicable law provides otherwise:

    • Right of access: you can get a copy of your personal data that we store in our systems and a list of purposes for which your personal data is processed;
    • Right to rectification: you can rectify inaccurate personal data that we hold about you;
    • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’): you can ask us to erase your personal data from our systems;
    • Right to restriction: you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
    • Right to data portability: you can ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and move that personal data to another processor;
    • Right to object: you can ask us to stop processing your personal data;
    • Right to withdraw consent: you have the right to withdraw your consent, if you have provided one; or
    • Right to complaint: you can submit your complaint regarding our processing of your personal data.

 

11.2 If you would like to exercise any of your rights listed in section 11.1, please contact us by email at dpo @boatim.com and explain your request in detail. We will answer your request within a reasonable time.

11.3 Complaints. If you would like to launch a complaint about the way in which we process your personal data, we kindly ask you to contact us first and express your concerns. If we receive your complaint, we will investigate it and provide you with our response as soon as possible. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

11.4 Non-discrimination. We do not discriminate you if you decide to exercise your rights. It means that we will not (i) deny any goods and services, (ii) charge you different prices, (iii) deny any discounts or benefits, (iv) impose penalties, or (v) provide you with a lower quality services.

12. 

. Term and termination. 

This Privacy Notice enters into force on the effective date indicated at the top of the Privacy Notice and remains valid until terminated or updated by us.

13. Cookies

This Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on Your computer. First party cookies are those placed directly by Us via this Site and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to improve Your experience of using the Site and to improve Our range of products and/or services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that Your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Site are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Certain features of the Site depend upon Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these cookies by changing Your internet browser’s settings as detailed below.

This Site uses analytics services provided by Google and others. Site analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyze usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how users use the Site. This, in turn, enables Us to improve the Site and the products and/or services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to Your privacy or Your safe use of the Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our business.

The analytics services used by this Site use Cookies to gather the required information. Certain of these Cookies may be placed immediately when You decide to visit the Site and it may not be possible to obtain Your prior consent. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out below.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in Your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable You to choose whether You wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in Your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however You may lose any information that enables You to access the Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalization settings.

It is recommended that You ensure that Your internet browser is up-to-date and that You consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of Your internet browser if You are unsure about adjusting Your privacy settings.

14. Amendments to this Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy as We may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Site and You are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on Your first use of the Site following the alterations. For significant material changes in the Privacy Notice or, where required by the applicable law, we may seek your consent.

15. Targeted Advertising

15.1 You may be served targeted interest-based advertisements on the Platform and other websites on the Internet. Such advertisements are generated on the basis of your use of the Platform, other websites on the Internet, and the data generated by cookies installed in your browser.

15.2 You can control how targeted advertising is shown to you or opt-out from targeted advertising. Please note that, depending on the country where you reside, advertisements are served and third-party marketing activities are conducted on an opt-in or opt-out basis. For example:

  • If you are based in the EU, your non-essential cookie-related data will be collected only if you provide us with your opt-in consent through the cookie consent banner available on the Platform. If you do not provide your consent for marketing, statistics, and other non-essential cookies, we will serve you essential (i.e., strictly necessary technical) cookies only. 
  • Despite your location, you can consult the universal guides powered by the Digital Advertising Alliance available at https://youradchoices.com and Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) available at https://www.networkadvertising.org. They provide you with more information and instructions on how to manage your personal data used for interest-based marketing and advertising purposes.

16. How To Contact Us?

16.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our data protection practices, please contact us by:

Email: dpo @boatim.com

Contact form: company.boatim.com/contact 

Ready to dive in?

Search for Boats